Privacy Notice

Last updated: 23rd October 2018

Privacy Summary/Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Your trust is our most important asset. This Privacy Notice aims to explain how we collect information from you, how we use this information and protect it. We also provide you with details of your choices about how we will use your personal data. We endeavour to comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant data protection legislation

In this notice when we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” we mean Peter Davies Design. When we refer to “personal information” or “information”, we mean “personal data” as defined by the GDPR. This is an information that could identify you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

From time to time we may make changes to this notice. We will always indicate the date the latest Notice was published and encourage you to come back and review it from time to time. If any significant changes are made to this Notice we will endeavour to notify you.

 

Our contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal information, please contact us.

Email: [email protected]

 

The personal information we collect

We collect information about you when you voluntarily provide this to us, for example when you:

Complete a registration or enquiry form, or contact us directly you may give us your name, postal address, email address and/or phone number

When you visit our websites, we collect information automatically, through the use of cookies and web beacons. This information is used to understand how visitors interact with our websites and enhance your experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

We use, but do not collect, the following types of cookies:

  1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as awards entries.  Without these cookies, we cannot provide some of the basic functionalities of our website.

  1. Performance Cookies

These cookies generally collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and the pages that they don’t. This helps us to understand and improve the site so it is easy to use and includes helpful content. They also allow us to fix bugs or glitches on the website.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies visitors, so we can’t identify you individually.

  1. Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make as you browse the site. They provide more enhanced and personal features. The information collected is anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites once you leave our site.

  1. Advertising or Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts which are more relevant to you, based upon the way you have used the websites in the recent past. They also enable us to put limits on the number of times you might see an advert – to hopefully stop them becoming annoying and repetitive. These cookies remember that you have visited the sites, track what products you may have looked at, and this information may be shared with our advertising partners.

What cookies will I receive this website?

Youtube

As Youtube is currently owned by Google, they follow the same cookie policy as other Google products which is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

To view a detailed analysis of Googles cookies and their usage please read the following link: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to external third party websites as a service, these sites may use cookies. As these sites are not under our control, they may have different privacy policies regarding the use of cookies. Please refer to their individual policies on a case by case basis, and any usage of their respective sites is performed at the users own risk.

 

How we use your information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

To provide our service to you, for example:

  • to answer your enquiries about our products and services
  • to fulfil any request for our products and services
  • to send you service and transactional communications regarding our products and services
  • for accounting and administration purposes

For the above purposes, we rely on the lawful basis under the GDPR of performance of a contract.

 

To send you updates about our products and services

Where you have provided your consent for us to contact you by phone, post or email about our products.

We also rely on our legitimate business interests to send some communications.

It is always your choice and you can stop receiving marketing communications from us at anytime.

We want to stay in touch with you to keep you updated with the latest news from your sector as well as Peter Davies Design products and services. We will only contact you when you have either opted-in and provided your consent or where we believe we can rely on our legitimate business interests.

It is always your choice and you can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. There will always be an unsubscribe link, you can tell us over the phone or you can email/write to us directly.

 

For the following other purposes:

We also rely on our legitimate business interests to conduct the following activities. We have balanced these with the interests of our customers.

  • Personalising your visits to our websites to improve our service to you
  • Ensuring our communications with you are relevant and of interest to you
  • To collect information from publicly available sources

If you wish to object to any of the above, please contact us.

In other circumstances we may hold your personal information because we are under a legal obligation to do so.

 

Will we share your personal information?

We use service providers to help us in providing a professional service to our customers for example a subscription fulfilment bureau. These companies only act under instruction and we have appropriate contracts in place. These service providers are based in the UK/EEA. We only provide such service providers with the personal information necessary for them to fulfil the specific service they provide to us.

In the event we go through a business transition such as a merger with or acquisition by another company, or a sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal data may be among the assets transferred.

You consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (which may not provide the same protection for such information as the United Kingdom provides) in the event that the processing of your information involves such a transfer. In other circumstances, we will only disclose your personal information to a third party, if required to do so by law.

 

Where we store your information

Ensuring your personal data is kept and transferred securely is of the highest importance to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and hold your personal data on our secure systems, based within the UK. Where we employ service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure your personal data is protected.

 

How you can control how we use your information

Please use our contact details if you would like us to fulfil any of the rights you have under data protection law.

Email: [email protected]

Get in touch if you would like us to update or amend the information we hold about you or you would like to object to us using your personal information under our legitimate interests. You can also request that we delete the information we hold relating to you.

You can request a copy of the personal data we may hold relating to you, and the purposes for which we are using it. This is known as a Subject Access Request. In responding to such a request, we may ask for proof of your identity, to ensure we do not inadvertently send your personal data to another person. We will endeavour to respond to any such requests as soon as possible, but at least within one month.

If you have a query or complaint concerning the manner in which we are using your personal information, please don’t hesitate to contact us. If you are unhappy with how we have handled your complaint, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Links to external sites

This website may contain links to other external sites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites. Any information you provide on these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of those sites.